Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPEACQ2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Rape by acquaintance
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 484 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 75 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 84.6%
296
89.9%
186
86.5%
482
Checked 15.4%
54
10.1%
21
13.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 87.3%
371
82.2%
97
86.2%
468
Checked 12.7%
54
17.8%
21
13.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 87.0%
67
82.9%
165
91.2%
165
85.3%
87
86.6%
484
Checked 13.0%
10
17.1%
34
8.8%
16
14.7%
15
13.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 78.5%
102
86.0%
86
90.4%
274
88.2%
15
86.7%
477
Checked 21.5%
28
14.0%
14
9.6%
29
11.8%
2
13.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 72.6%
69
80.5%
66
87.9%
138
93.5%
203
86.4%
476
Checked 27.4%
26
19.5%
16
12.1%
19
6.5%
14
13.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.0%
43
87.9%
152
84.4%
173
90.9%
90
86.9%
458
Checked 14.0%
7
12.1%
21
15.6%
32
9.1%
9
13.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share