Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPESTR2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Rape by stranger
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 503 90% 90% -.33
Checked 56 10% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 89.1%
312
91.3%
189
89.9%
501
Checked 10.9%
38
8.7%
18
10.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 91.1%
387
85.6%
101
89.9%
488
Checked 8.9%
38
14.4%
17
10.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 96.1%
74
89.9%
179
90.1%
163
85.3%
87
90.0%
503
Checked 3.9%
3
10.1%
20
9.9%
18
14.7%
15
10.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 86.2%
112
90.0%
90
91.1%
276
100.0%
17
90.0%
495
Checked 13.8%
18
10.0%
10
8.9%
27
0.0%
0
10.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 89.5%
85
84.1%
69
91.7%
144
90.8%
197
89.8%
495
Checked 10.5%
10
15.9%
13
8.3%
13
9.2%
20
10.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.0%
43
92.5%
160
90.2%
185
86.9%
86
89.9%
474
Checked 14.0%
7
7.5%
13
9.8%
20
13.1%
13
10.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share