Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPESTRC

(Answered by clergypersons only). Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through pastoral care (happened to a parishioner or counselee). - Rape by stranger
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 558 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Checked 1 .2% 100% 23.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.7%
349
100.0%
207
99.8%
556
Checked 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
425
99.2%
117
99.8%
542
Checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
99.4%
180
100.0%
102
99.8%
558
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
130
99.0%
99
100.0%
303
100.0%
17
99.8%
549
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.9%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
99.8%
550
Checked 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
99.4%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
99
99.8%
526
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share