Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDPHYS1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Child abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 534 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 25 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 94.3%
330
97.6%
202
95.5%
532
Checked 5.7%
20
2.4%
5
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 96.2%
409
94.9%
112
95.9%
521
Checked 3.8%
16
5.1%
6
4.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.7%
76
95.5%
190
94.5%
171
95.1%
97
95.5%
534
Checked 1.3%
1
4.5%
9
5.5%
10
4.9%
5
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.2%
125
95.0%
95
95.7%
290
88.2%
15
95.5%
525
Checked 3.8%
5
5.0%
5
4.3%
13
11.8%
2
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.7%
90
93.9%
77
95.5%
150
96.3%
209
95.5%
526
Checked 5.3%
5
6.1%
5
4.5%
7
3.7%
8
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
94.2%
163
95.6%
196
97.0%
96
95.4%
503
Checked 4.0%
2
5.8%
10
4.4%
9
3.0%
3
4.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share