Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDPHYS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Child Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 470 84.1% 84.1% -.43
Checked 89 15.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 81.1%
284
88.9%
184
84.0%
468
Checked 18.9%
66
11.1%
23
16.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 85.6%
364
77.1%
91
83.8%
455
Checked 14.4%
61
22.9%
27
16.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 83.1%
64
83.9%
167
89.5%
162
75.5%
77
84.1%
470
Checked 16.9%
13
16.1%
32
10.5%
19
24.5%
25
15.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 81.5%
106
81.0%
81
85.8%
260
88.2%
15
84.0%
462
Checked 18.5%
24
19.0%
19
14.2%
43
11.8%
2
16.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 77.9%
74
78.0%
64
84.1%
132
88.9%
193
84.0%
463
Checked 22.1%
21
22.0%
18
15.9%
25
11.1%
24
16.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 82.0%
41
83.8%
145
86.3%
177
82.8%
82
84.4%
445
Checked 18.0%
9
16.2%
28
13.7%
28
17.2%
17
15.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share