Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVRELBEL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - People with strong religious beliefs are less likely to abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 9% 9% -1.56
Agree 225 40.7% 49.7% -.65
Disagree 174 31.5% 81.2% .27
Strongly disagree 45 8.1% 89.3% 1.18
Uncertain 59 10.7% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
30
9.8%
20
9.1%
50
Agree 35.3%
122
50.2%
103
40.8%
225
Disagree 33.5%
116
27.3%
56
31.2%
172
Strongly disagree 10.4%
36
4.4%
9
8.2%
45
Uncertain 12.1%
42
8.3%
17
10.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
205

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
36
9.5%
11
8.8%
47
Agree 41.3%
174
37.9%
44
40.6%
218
Disagree 32.5%
137
29.3%
34
31.8%
171
Strongly disagree 7.8%
33
10.3%
12
8.4%
45
Uncertain 9.7%
41
12.9%
15
10.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
116

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
5
8.1%
16
12.8%
23
5.9%
6
9.0%
50
Agree 40.5%
30
42.4%
84
45.3%
81
29.4%
30
40.7%
225
Disagree 31.1%
23
28.8%
57
27.9%
50
43.1%
44
31.5%
174
Strongly disagree 10.8%
8
6.1%
12
6.7%
12
12.7%
13
8.1%
45
Uncertain 10.8%
8
14.6%
29
7.3%
13
8.8%
9
10.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
198
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

553


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
9
7.0%
7
11.0%
33
6.3%
1
9.2%
50
Agree 32.6%
42
35.0%
35
44.8%
134
50.0%
8
40.3%
219
Disagree 41.1%
53
38.0%
38
25.8%
77
25.0%
4
31.6%
172
Strongly disagree 9.3%
12
11.0%
11
6.7%
20
12.5%
2
8.3%
45
Uncertain 10.1%
13
9.0%
9
11.7%
35
6.3%
1
10.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
100
100.0%
299
100.0%
16

544


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
4
3.7%
3
8.4%
13
14.0%
30
9.2%
50
Agree 30.9%
29
30.5%
25
39.4%
61
50.5%
108
40.9%
223
Disagree 39.4%
37
42.7%
35
29.0%
45
25.2%
54
31.4%
171
Strongly disagree 12.8%
12
15.9%
13
11.0%
17
1.4%
3
8.3%
45
Uncertain 12.8%
12
7.3%
6
12.3%
19
8.9%
19
10.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
214

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
4
11.1%
19
7.8%
16
7.2%
7
8.8%
46
Agree 46.9%
23
45.6%
78
40.5%
83
28.9%
28
40.6%
212
Disagree 22.4%
11
30.4%
52
34.1%
70
37.1%
36
32.4%
169
Strongly disagree 6.1%
3
3.5%
6
8.3%
17
13.4%
13
7.5%
39
Uncertain 16.3%
8
9.4%
16
9.3%
19
13.4%
13
10.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
171
100.0%
205
100.0%
97

522

Bookmark and Share