Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDEMOT1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Child Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 505 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 54 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 88.3%
309
93.7%
194
90.3%
503
Checked 11.7%
41
6.3%
13
9.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 90.4%
384
89.8%
106
90.2%
490
Checked 9.6%
41
10.2%
12
9.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 93.5%
72
89.9%
179
90.6%
164
88.2%
90
90.3%
505
Checked 6.5%
5
10.1%
20
9.4%
17
11.8%
12
9.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 91.5%
119
86.0%
86
91.7%
278
76.5%
13
90.2%
496
Checked 8.5%
11
14.0%
14
8.3%
25
23.5%
4
9.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.5%
86
82.9%
68
89.2%
140
93.5%
203
90.2%
497
Checked 9.5%
9
17.1%
14
10.8%
17
6.5%
14
9.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
88.4%
153
88.8%
182
93.9%
93
90.3%
476
Checked 4.0%
2
11.6%
20
11.2%
23
6.1%
6
9.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share