Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Child Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 417 74.6% 74.6% -.58
Checked 142 25.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 71.1%
249
80.2%
166
74.5%
415
Checked 28.9%
101
19.8%
41
25.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 74.8%
318
72.0%
85
74.2%
403
Checked 25.2%
107
28.0%
33
25.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 75.3%
58
70.4%
140
81.2%
147
70.6%
72
74.6%
417
Checked 24.7%
19
29.6%
59
18.8%
34
29.4%
30
25.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 75.4%
98
72.0%
72
74.3%
225
82.4%
14
74.4%
409
Checked 24.6%
32
28.0%
28
25.7%
78
17.6%
3
25.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.3%
63
62.2%
51
77.1%
121
80.6%
175
74.4%
410
Checked 33.7%
32
37.8%
31
22.9%
36
19.4%
42
25.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 78.0%
39
73.4%
127
72.7%
149
79.8%
79
74.8%
394
Checked 22.0%
11
26.6%
46
27.3%
56
20.2%
20
25.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share