Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDEMOTC

(Answered by clergypersons only). Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through pastoral care (happened to a parishioner or counselee). - Child Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 553 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Checked 6 1.1% 100% 9.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.3%
344
100.0%
207
98.9%
551
Checked 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
421
98.3%
116
98.9%
537
Checked 0.9%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.7%
76
99.0%
197
98.9%
179
99.0%
101
98.9%
553
Checked 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
126
99.0%
99
99.7%
302
100.0%
17
98.9%
544
Checked 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
93
98.8%
81
98.7%
155
99.5%
216
98.9%
545
Checked 2.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
49
98.8%
171
98.5%
202
100.0%
99
98.9%
521
Checked 2.0%
1
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share