Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDSEXL1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Child Abuse: sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 532 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Checked 27 4.8% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 94.6%
331
96.1%
199
95.2%
530
Checked 5.4%
19
3.9%
8
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 95.5%
406
94.1%
111
95.2%
517
Checked 4.5%
19
5.9%
7
4.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 94.8%
73
97.0%
193
94.5%
171
93.1%
95
95.2%
532
Checked 5.2%
4
3.0%
6
5.5%
10
6.9%
7
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.7%
127
94.0%
94
94.7%
287
94.1%
16
95.3%
524
Checked 2.3%
3
6.0%
6
5.3%
16
5.9%
1
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 87.4%
83
95.1%
78
94.9%
149
98.6%
214
95.1%
524
Checked 12.6%
12
4.9%
4
5.1%
8
1.4%
3
4.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
96.5%
167
93.2%
191
96.0%
95
95.1%
501
Checked 4.0%
2
3.5%
6
6.8%
14
4.0%
4
4.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share