Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDSEXL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Child Abuse: sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 477 85.3% 85.3% -.42
Checked 82 14.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 83.4%
292
88.4%
183
85.3%
475
Checked 16.6%
58
11.6%
24
14.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 84.7%
360
85.6%
101
84.9%
461
Checked 15.3%
65
14.4%
17
15.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 83.1%
64
84.9%
169
90.1%
163
79.4%
81
85.3%
477
Checked 16.9%
13
15.1%
30
9.9%
18
20.6%
21
14.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 79.2%
103
80.0%
80
89.4%
271
88.2%
15
85.3%
469
Checked 20.8%
27
20.0%
20
10.6%
32
11.8%
2
14.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 78.9%
75
78.0%
64
83.4%
131
91.7%
199
85.1%
469
Checked 21.1%
20
22.0%
18
16.6%
26
8.3%
18
14.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.0%
43
86.7%
150
85.4%
175
84.8%
84
85.8%
452
Checked 14.0%
7
13.3%
23
14.6%
30
15.2%
15
14.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share