Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTPHYS1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Partner Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 542 97% 97% -.17
Checked 17 3% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.6%
338
98.1%
203
97.1%
541
Checked 3.4%
12
1.9%
4
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
414
94.9%
112
96.9%
526
Checked 2.6%
11
5.1%
6
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
75
97.0%
193
96.1%
174
98.0%
100
97.0%
542
Checked 2.6%
2
3.0%
6
3.9%
7
2.0%
2
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.2%
125
97.0%
97
98.0%
297
82.4%
14
96.9%
533
Checked 3.8%
5
3.0%
3
2.0%
6
17.6%
3
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 93.7%
89
96.3%
79
97.5%
153
98.2%
213
96.9%
534
Checked 6.3%
6
3.7%
3
2.5%
4
1.8%
4
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 92.0%
46
97.7%
169
97.1%
199
99.0%
98
97.2%
512
Checked 8.0%
4
2.3%
4
2.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share