Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTPHYS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Partner Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 476 85.2% 85.2% -.42
Checked 83 14.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 83.1%
291
88.4%
183
85.1%
474
Checked 16.9%
59
11.6%
24
14.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 85.6%
364
82.2%
97
84.9%
461
Checked 14.4%
61
17.8%
21
15.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 84.4%
65
85.9%
171
86.2%
156
82.4%
84
85.2%
476
Checked 15.6%
12
14.1%
28
13.8%
25
17.6%
18
14.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 77.7%
101
85.0%
85
89.8%
272
64.7%
11
85.3%
469
Checked 22.3%
29
15.0%
15
10.2%
31
35.3%
6
14.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.3%
82
75.6%
62
82.8%
130
89.9%
195
85.1%
469
Checked 13.7%
13
24.4%
20
17.2%
27
10.1%
22
14.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 84.0%
42
85.5%
148
85.9%
176
85.9%
85
85.6%
451
Checked 16.0%
8
14.5%
25
14.1%
29
14.1%
14
14.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share