Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVEQUAL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - My faith tells me that men and women should be equal partners in a relationship.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 250 45% 45% -.9
Agree 268 48.2% 93.2% .48
Disagree 27 4.9% 98% 1.85
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 98.6% 3.22
Uncertain 8 1.4% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
154
45.9%
94
44.8%
248
Agree 47.6%
166
49.8%
102
48.4%
268
Disagree 6.3%
22
2.4%
5
4.9%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
Uncertain 2.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
205

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.5%
188
45.8%
54
44.8%
242
Agree 49.1%
207
46.6%
55
48.5%
262
Disagree 4.5%
19
5.9%
7
4.8%
26
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Uncertain 1.2%
5
1.7%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
118

540


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.2%
34
43.9%
87
41.1%
74
54.5%
55
45.0%
250
Agree 48.1%
37
50.5%
100
48.9%
88
42.6%
43
48.2%
268
Disagree 3.9%
3
4.5%
9
6.7%
12
3.0%
3
4.9%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 3.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
180
100.0%
101

556


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.3%
68
49.0%
49
40.5%
122
37.5%
6
44.8%
245
Agree 41.5%
54
46.0%
46
52.5%
158
50.0%
8
48.6%
266
Disagree 4.6%
6
5.0%
5
4.7%
14
6.3%
1
4.8%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
6.3%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
16

547


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.2%
42
35.4%
29
41.6%
64
51.2%
111
44.9%
246
Agree 45.3%
43
52.4%
43
52.6%
81
44.7%
97
48.2%
264
Disagree 7.4%
7
11.0%
9
4.5%
7
1.8%
4
4.9%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
217

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
22
45.7%
79
41.7%
85
50.5%
49
44.8%
235
Agree 50.0%
25
47.4%
82
50.5%
103
44.3%
43
48.3%
253
Disagree 6.0%
3
3.5%
6
6.9%
14
3.1%
3
5.0%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
Uncertain 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
204
100.0%
97

524

Bookmark and Share