Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTEMOT1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Partner Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 496 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Checked 63 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 86.9%
304
92.3%
191
88.9%
495
Checked 13.1%
46
7.7%
16
11.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 88.9%
378
86.4%
102
88.4%
480
Checked 11.1%
47
13.6%
16
11.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 90.9%
70
87.4%
174
87.8%
159
91.2%
93
88.7%
496
Checked 9.1%
7
12.6%
25
12.2%
22
8.8%
9
11.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 90.0%
117
88.0%
88
90.1%
273
70.6%
12
89.1%
490
Checked 10.0%
13
12.0%
12
9.9%
30
29.4%
5
10.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 87.4%
83
81.7%
67
86.6%
136
93.1%
202
88.6%
488
Checked 12.6%
12
18.3%
15
13.4%
21
6.9%
15
11.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 88.0%
44
87.9%
152
87.8%
180
91.9%
91
88.6%
467
Checked 12.0%
6
12.1%
21
12.2%
25
8.1%
8
11.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share