Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Partner Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 410 73.3% 73.3% -.6
Checked 149 26.7% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 70.6%
247
77.8%
161
73.2%
408
Checked 29.4%
103
22.2%
46
26.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 74.1%
315
67.8%
80
72.7%
395
Checked 25.9%
110
32.2%
38
27.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 74.0%
57
73.9%
147
78.5%
142
62.7%
64
73.3%
410
Checked 26.0%
20
26.1%
52
21.5%
39
37.3%
38
26.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 66.9%
87
67.0%
67
78.5%
238
64.7%
11
73.3%
403
Checked 33.1%
43
33.0%
33
21.5%
65
35.3%
6
26.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 67.4%
64
59.8%
49
71.3%
112
82.0%
178
73.1%
403
Checked 32.6%
31
40.2%
33
28.7%
45
18.0%
39
26.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 72.0%
36
69.4%
120
73.7%
151
79.8%
79
73.2%
386
Checked 28.0%
14
30.6%
53
26.3%
54
20.2%
20
26.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share