Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTEMOTC

(Answered by clergypersons only). Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through pastoral care (happened to a parishioner or counselee). - Partner Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 554 99.1% 99.1% -.1
Checked 5 .9% 100% 10.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.6%
345
100.0%
207
99.1%
552
Checked 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.5%
423
97.5%
115
99.1%
538
Checked 0.5%
2
2.5%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.7%
76
99.0%
197
99.4%
180
99.0%
101
99.1%
554
Checked 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.7%
127
98.0%
98
100.0%
303
100.0%
17
99.1%
545
Checked 2.3%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
93
98.8%
81
99.4%
156
99.5%
216
99.1%
546
Checked 2.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
49
98.3%
170
99.5%
204
100.0%
99
99.1%
522
Checked 2.0%
1
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share