Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDPHYS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Elder Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 526 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 33 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 93.4%
327
95.2%
197
94.1%
524
Checked 6.6%
23
4.8%
10
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 95.3%
405
89.8%
106
94.1%
511
Checked 4.7%
20
10.2%
12
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 96.1%
74
94.0%
187
93.4%
169
94.1%
96
94.1%
526
Checked 3.9%
3
6.0%
12
6.6%
12
5.9%
6
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 94.6%
123
96.0%
96
93.7%
284
88.2%
15
94.2%
518
Checked 5.4%
7
4.0%
4
6.3%
19
11.8%
2
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
93
91.5%
75
91.1%
143
95.4%
207
94.0%
518
Checked 2.1%
2
8.5%
7
8.9%
14
4.6%
10
6.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 84.0%
42
96.5%
167
93.7%
192
97.0%
96
94.3%
497
Checked 16.0%
8
3.5%
6
6.3%
13
3.0%
3
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share