Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDPHYSC

(Answered by clergypersons only). Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through pastoral care (happened to a parishioner or counselee). - Elder Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 556 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 3 .5% 100% 13.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.4%
348
99.5%
206
99.5%
554
Checked 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.8%
424
98.3%
116
99.4%
540
Checked 0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
77
99.0%
197
99.4%
180
100.0%
102
99.5%
556
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
130
98.0%
98
99.7%
302
100.0%
17
99.5%
547
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.9%
94
98.8%
81
100.0%
157
99.5%
216
99.5%
548
Checked 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
98.8%
171
99.5%
204
100.0%
99
99.4%
524
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share