Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Elder Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 496 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Checked 63 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 87.7%
307
90.8%
188
88.9%
495
Checked 12.3%
43
9.2%
19
11.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 90.1%
383
83.1%
98
88.6%
481
Checked 9.9%
42
16.9%
20
11.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 89.6%
69
87.9%
175
90.6%
164
86.3%
88
88.7%
496
Checked 10.4%
8
12.1%
24
9.4%
17
13.7%
14
11.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 86.2%
112
89.0%
89
90.8%
275
70.6%
12
88.7%
488
Checked 13.8%
18
11.0%
11
9.2%
28
29.4%
5
11.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.5%
86
85.4%
70
87.9%
138
89.4%
194
88.6%
488
Checked 9.5%
9
14.6%
12
12.1%
19
10.6%
23
11.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 76.0%
38
88.4%
153
88.8%
182
96.0%
95
88.8%
468
Checked 24.0%
12
11.6%
20
11.2%
23
4.0%
4
11.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share