Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVPRYVIC

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think worship should include prayers for victims of interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 119 21.5% 21.5% -1.12
Agree 386 69.8% 91.3% .01
Disagree 14 2.5% 93.9% 1.14
Strongly disagree 2 .4% 94.2% 2.28
Uncertain 32 5.8% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
80
19.1%
39
21.6%
119
Agree 68.0%
236
72.5%
148
69.7%
384
Disagree 2.6%
9
2.5%
5
2.5%
14
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 6.1%
21
5.4%
11
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
204

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
94
18.6%
22
21.6%
116
Agree 68.7%
288
73.7%
87
69.8%
375
Disagree 3.1%
13
0.8%
1
2.6%
14
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 5.3%
22
6.8%
8
5.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
118

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
16
21.1%
42
22.7%
40
20.8%
21
21.5%
119
Agree 79.2%
61
66.8%
133
67.6%
119
72.3%
73
69.8%
386
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
9
2.3%
4
1.0%
1
2.5%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 0.0%
0
7.0%
14
7.4%
13
5.0%
5
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
176
100.0%
101

553


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
41
22.0%
22
18.1%
54
5.9%
1
21.7%
118
Agree 60.5%
78
70.0%
70
72.8%
217
88.2%
15
69.9%
380
Disagree 1.6%
2
2.0%
2
3.0%
9
5.9%
1
2.6%
14
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 5.4%
7
6.0%
6
5.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
100
100.0%
298
100.0%
17

544


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
21
25.6%
21
17.4%
27
22.1%
47
21.3%
116
Agree 69.5%
66
64.6%
53
72.9%
113
70.0%
149
69.9%
381
Disagree 2.1%
2
4.9%
4
3.9%
6
0.9%
2
2.6%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 6.3%
6
3.7%
3
5.2%
8
7.0%
15
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
213

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
8
20.7%
35
20.6%
42
28.6%
28
21.7%
113
Agree 72.0%
36
71.6%
121
69.6%
142
65.3%
64
69.7%
363
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.9%
8
1.0%
1
2.3%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 12.0%
6
5.9%
10
5.4%
11
4.1%
4
6.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
169
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

521

Bookmark and Share