Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDFIN2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Elder Abuse: financial abuse (e.g., theft, fraud)
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 494 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Checked 65 11.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 86.9%
304
90.8%
188
88.3%
492
Checked 13.1%
46
9.2%
19
11.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 89.2%
379
84.7%
100
88.2%
479
Checked 10.8%
46
15.3%
18
11.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 88.3%
68
88.9%
177
91.2%
165
82.4%
84
88.4%
494
Checked 11.7%
9
11.1%
22
8.8%
16
17.6%
18
11.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 86.2%
112
89.0%
89
89.8%
272
82.4%
14
88.5%
487
Checked 13.8%
18
11.0%
11
10.2%
31
17.6%
3
11.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 80.0%
76
85.4%
70
87.9%
138
93.5%
203
88.4%
487
Checked 20.0%
19
14.6%
12
12.1%
19
6.5%
14
11.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 84.0%
42
90.8%
157
87.3%
179
90.9%
90
88.8%
468
Checked 16.0%
8
9.2%
16
12.7%
26
9.1%
9
11.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share