Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDNEGL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Elder Abuse: neglect
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 490 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Checked 69 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 87.4%
306
88.4%
183
87.8%
489
Checked 12.6%
44
11.6%
24
12.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 88.9%
378
82.2%
97
87.5%
475
Checked 11.1%
47
17.8%
21
12.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 88.3%
68
88.9%
177
89.5%
162
81.4%
83
87.7%
490
Checked 11.7%
9
11.1%
22
10.5%
19
18.6%
19
12.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 82.3%
107
91.0%
91
89.1%
270
88.2%
15
87.8%
483
Checked 17.7%
23
9.0%
9
10.9%
33
11.8%
2
12.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 88.4%
84
82.9%
68
87.9%
138
88.5%
192
87.5%
482
Checked 11.6%
11
17.1%
14
12.1%
19
11.5%
25
12.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 80.0%
40
87.9%
152
87.8%
180
89.9%
89
87.5%
461
Checked 20.0%
10
12.1%
21
12.2%
25
10.1%
10
12.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share