Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABPHYS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by Clergy: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 553 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Checked 6 1.1% 100% 9.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.9%
346
99.0%
205
98.9%
551
Checked 1.1%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.5%
423
96.6%
114
98.9%
537
Checked 0.5%
2
3.4%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.7%
76
99.0%
197
98.9%
179
99.0%
101
98.9%
553
Checked 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 99.2%
129
98.0%
98
99.3%
301
100.0%
17
99.1%
545
Checked 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
93
100.0%
82
98.7%
155
99.1%
215
98.9%
545
Checked 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
98.8%
171
98.5%
202
99.0%
98
98.9%
521
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share