Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVCOMMTY

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Some people who abuse are responsible adults in their community.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 112 20.1% 20.1% -1.22
Agree 402 72.2% 92.3% .04
Disagree 16 2.9% 95.2% 1.3
Strongly disagree 4 .7% 95.9% 2.56
Uncertain 23 4.1% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
77
17.0%
35
20.2%
112
Agree 69.6%
243
76.2%
157
72.1%
400
Disagree 2.3%
8
3.9%
8
2.9%
16
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Uncertain 4.9%
17
2.9%
6
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
206

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
85
22.0%
26
20.5%
111
Agree 72.3%
306
68.6%
81
71.5%
387
Disagree 3.5%
15
0.8%
1
3.0%
16
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.7%
2
0.7%
4
Uncertain 3.5%
15
6.8%
8
4.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
118

541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
15
22.1%
44
18.4%
33
19.6%
20
20.1%
112
Agree 71.4%
55
71.9%
143
72.6%
130
72.5%
74
72.2%
402
Disagree 1.3%
1
2.5%
5
3.9%
7
2.9%
3
2.9%
16
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
4
Uncertain 6.5%
5
3.0%
6
5.0%
9
2.9%
3
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
35
22.0%
22
16.9%
51
11.8%
2
20.1%
110
Agree 66.9%
87
72.0%
72
73.8%
222
82.4%
14
72.1%
395
Disagree 2.3%
3
1.0%
1
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Uncertain 3.8%
5
4.0%
4
4.3%
13
5.9%
1
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
17

548


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
17
36.6%
30
20.6%
32
14.7%
32
20.2%
111
Agree 73.7%
70
57.3%
47
73.5%
114
75.6%
164
71.9%
395
Disagree 1.1%
1
4.9%
4
1.9%
3
3.7%
8
2.9%
16
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Uncertain 5.3%
5
1.2%
1
3.2%
5
5.5%
12
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
217

549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
7
19.1%
33
20.1%
41
22.4%
22
19.6%
103
Agree 74.0%
37
75.1%
130
72.1%
147
67.3%
66
72.4%
380
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.9%
6
7.1%
7
3.0%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Uncertain 12.0%
6
2.9%
5
3.9%
8
3.1%
3
4.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

525

Bookmark and Share