Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABEMOT1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Abuse by Clergy: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 540 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 19 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.3%
337
97.1%
201
96.6%
538
Checked 3.7%
13
2.9%
6
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 96.7%
411
96.6%
114
96.7%
525
Checked 3.3%
14
3.4%
4
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.7%
76
95.0%
189
97.8%
177
96.1%
98
96.6%
540
Checked 1.3%
1
5.0%
10
2.2%
4
3.9%
4
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.5%
128
96.0%
96
96.7%
293
82.4%
14
96.5%
531
Checked 1.5%
2
4.0%
4
3.3%
10
17.6%
3
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
95
91.5%
75
95.5%
150
97.7%
212
96.6%
532
Checked 0.0%
0
8.5%
7
4.5%
7
2.3%
5
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
94.8%
164
97.6%
200
99.0%
98
96.8%
510
Checked 4.0%
2
5.2%
9
2.4%
5
1.0%
1
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share