Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by Clergy: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 527 94.3% 94.3% -.24
Checked 32 5.7% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 93.4%
327
95.7%
198
94.3%
525
Checked 6.6%
23
4.3%
9
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 94.4%
401
94.1%
111
94.3%
512
Checked 5.6%
24
5.9%
7
5.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 96.1%
74
90.5%
180
97.8%
177
94.1%
96
94.3%
527
Checked 3.9%
3
9.5%
19
2.2%
4
5.9%
6
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 93.8%
122
95.0%
95
95.4%
289
88.2%
15
94.7%
521
Checked 6.2%
8
5.0%
5
4.6%
14
11.8%
2
5.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.8%
92
93.9%
77
92.4%
145
94.9%
206
94.4%
520
Checked 3.2%
3
6.1%
5
7.6%
12
5.1%
11
5.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.0%
47
96.0%
166
93.7%
192
96.0%
95
94.9%
500
Checked 6.0%
3
4.0%
7
6.3%
13
4.0%
4
5.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share