Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABSEXL1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Abuse by Clergy: sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 556 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 3 .5% 100% 13.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
347
100.0%
207
99.5%
554
Checked 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.5%
423
99.2%
117
99.4%
540
Checked 0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
77
99.5%
198
100.0%
181
98.0%
100
99.5%
556
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.5%
128
99.0%
99
100.0%
303
100.0%
17
99.5%
547
Checked 1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
99.4%
156
99.1%
215
99.5%
548
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
99.4%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
99
99.4%
524
Checked 4.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share