Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABSEXL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by Clergy: sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 543 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 16 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
341
96.6%
200
97.1%
541
Checked 2.6%
9
3.4%
7
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.2%
413
96.6%
114
97.1%
527
Checked 2.8%
12
3.4%
4
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 94.8%
73
97.5%
194
97.8%
177
97.1%
99
97.1%
543
Checked 5.2%
4
2.5%
5
2.2%
4
2.9%
3
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
126
94.0%
94
98.3%
298
100.0%
17
97.3%
535
Checked 3.1%
4
6.0%
6
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 95.8%
91
96.3%
79
95.5%
150
99.5%
216
97.3%
536
Checked 4.2%
4
3.7%
3
4.5%
7
0.5%
1
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
97.7%
169
96.1%
197
99.0%
98
97.2%
512
Checked 4.0%
2
2.3%
4
3.9%
8
1.0%
1
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share