Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVNOSLAP

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - It is never okay for a husband to slap his wife.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 336 60.6% 60.6% -.66
Agree 191 34.5% 95.1% .71
Disagree 10 1.8% 96.9% 2.09
Strongly disagree 12 2.2% 99.1% 3.47
Uncertain 5 .9% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.0%
229
51.2%
105
60.5%
334
Agree 30.0%
104
42.4%
87
34.6%
191
Disagree 0.9%
3
3.4%
7
1.8%
10
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
2.4%
5
2.2%
12
Uncertain 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
205

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.2%
257
60.2%
71
61.0%
328
Agree 34.5%
145
32.2%
38
34.0%
183
Disagree 1.9%
8
1.7%
2
1.9%
10
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
3.4%
4
2.2%
12
Uncertain 0.5%
2
2.5%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
118

538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.0%
47
59.1%
117
59.9%
106
64.7%
66
60.6%
336
Agree 35.1%
27
34.8%
69
33.9%
60
34.3%
35
34.5%
191
Disagree 1.3%
1
2.5%
5
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
2.5%
5
2.3%
4
1.0%
1
2.2%
12
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
177
100.0%
102

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.5%
93
52.0%
52
59.5%
178
50.0%
8
60.7%
331
Agree 22.3%
29
42.0%
42
36.1%
108
50.0%
8
34.3%
187
Disagree 0.8%
1
3.0%
3
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Strongly disagree 4.6%
6
3.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Uncertain 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
299
100.0%
16

545


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.3%
62
76.5%
62
61.0%
94
52.8%
114
60.8%
332
Agree 29.5%
28
19.8%
16
34.4%
53
42.1%
91
34.4%
188
Disagree 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.3%
5
1.8%
10
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
2.5%
2
2.6%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
11
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
154
100.0%
216

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
25
59.0%
102
63.4%
128
58.8%
57
59.8%
312
Agree 42.0%
21
35.8%
62
32.7%
66
35.1%
34
35.1%
183
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.9%
10
Strongly disagree 4.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.5%
3
4.1%
4
2.3%
12
Uncertain 4.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
202
100.0%
97

522

Bookmark and Share