Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCPEMOT1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself.- Abuse by a Paid Church Professional (e.g., counselor, youth director, Christian educators, etc.): emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 555 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Checked 4 .7% 100% 11.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
347
99.5%
206
99.3%
553
Checked 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.3%
422
100.0%
118
99.4%
540
Checked 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
77
99.5%
198
98.3%
178
100.0%
102
99.3%
555
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
130
99.0%
99
99.3%
301
94.1%
16
99.3%
546
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
5.9%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
98.7%
155
99.1%
215
99.3%
547
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
98.8%
171
99.5%
204
100.0%
99
99.4%
524
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share