Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCPEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by a Paid Church Professional (e.g., counselor, youth director, Christian educators, etc.): emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 548 98% 98% -.14
Checked 11 2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
341
99.0%
205
98.0%
546
Checked 2.6%
9
1.0%
2
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
416
98.3%
116
98.0%
532
Checked 2.1%
9
1.7%
2
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
75
98.5%
196
98.9%
179
96.1%
98
98.0%
548
Checked 2.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
3.9%
4
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.5%
128
97.0%
97
98.7%
299
88.2%
15
98.0%
539
Checked 1.5%
2
3.0%
3
1.3%
4
11.8%
2
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.8%
92
98.8%
81
95.5%
150
100.0%
217
98.0%
540
Checked 3.2%
3
1.2%
1
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
49
99.4%
172
98.0%
201
99.0%
98
98.7%
520
Checked 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share