Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCPSEXL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by a Paid Church Professional (e.g., counselor, youth director, Christian educators, etc.): sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 547 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Checked 12 2.1% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
341
98.6%
204
97.8%
545
Checked 2.6%
9
1.4%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
416
97.5%
115
97.8%
531
Checked 2.1%
9
2.5%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.7%
76
98.0%
195
98.3%
178
96.1%
98
97.9%
547
Checked 1.3%
1
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
3.9%
4
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
126
99.0%
99
98.3%
298
94.1%
16
98.0%
539
Checked 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
5.9%
1
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
93
97.6%
80
96.8%
152
98.6%
214
97.8%
539
Checked 2.1%
2
2.4%
2
3.2%
5
1.4%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
97.7%
169
97.1%
199
100.0%
99
97.7%
515
Checked 4.0%
2
2.3%
4
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share