Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLEMOT1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Abuse by a Volunteer Church Worker (e.g., deacon, elder, church school teacher, youth worker, etc.): emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 547 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Checked 12 2.1% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.7%
342
98.1%
203
97.8%
545
Checked 2.3%
8
1.9%
4
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
416
98.3%
116
98.0%
532
Checked 2.1%
9
1.7%
2
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
77
97.5%
194
97.2%
176
98.0%
100
97.9%
547
Checked 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
130
97.0%
97
98.0%
297
82.4%
14
97.8%
538
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.0%
6
17.6%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
95
98.8%
81
96.2%
151
97.7%
212
97.8%
539
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.8%
6
2.3%
5
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
49
97.7%
169
98.5%
202
98.0%
97
98.1%
517
Checked 2.0%
1
2.3%
4
1.5%
3
2.0%
2
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share