Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVELDABS

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - In our society today there are many elderly persons emotionally abused by their adult children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 93 16.8% 16.8% -1.1
Agree 351 63.4% 80.1% -.28
Disagree 23 4.2% 84.3% .53
Uncertain 87 15.7% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
64
13.6%
28
16.7%
92
Agree 62.7%
217
65.0%
134
63.6%
351
Disagree 2.9%
10
5.8%
12
4.0%
22
Uncertain 15.9%
55
15.5%
32
15.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
206

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
71
17.2%
20
16.9%
91
Agree 63.1%
267
63.8%
74
63.3%
341
Disagree 3.8%
16
5.2%
6
4.1%
22
Uncertain 16.3%
69
13.8%
16
15.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
116

539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
12
17.7%
35
16.4%
29
16.7%
17
16.8%
93
Agree 64.9%
50
59.6%
118
67.2%
119
62.7%
64
63.4%
351
Disagree 3.9%
3
3.0%
6
5.1%
9
4.9%
5
4.2%
23
Uncertain 15.6%
12
19.7%
39
11.3%
20
15.7%
16
15.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
177
100.0%
102

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
36
12.0%
12
13.9%
42
17.6%
3
17.0%
93
Agree 58.3%
74
67.0%
67
63.6%
192
64.7%
11
63.0%
344
Disagree 3.1%
4
6.0%
6
4.0%
12
5.9%
1
4.2%
23
Uncertain 10.2%
13
15.0%
15
18.5%
56
11.8%
2
15.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

546


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
15
17.1%
14
18.6%
29
15.4%
33
16.7%
91
Agree 58.5%
55
63.4%
52
64.1%
100
65.4%
140
63.6%
347
Disagree 7.4%
7
4.9%
4
3.2%
5
2.8%
6
4.0%
22
Uncertain 18.1%
17
14.6%
12
14.1%
22
16.4%
35
15.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
214

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
7
15.8%
27
15.7%
32
19.4%
19
16.3%
85
Agree 71.4%
35
66.7%
114
61.8%
126
60.2%
59
64.0%
334
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
4.9%
10
6.1%
6
4.2%
22
Uncertain 14.3%
7
14.0%
24
17.6%
36
14.3%
14
15.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
171
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

522

Bookmark and Share