God and Society in North America, 1996

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELIEF19

I would like to read you some statements that people have made about their personal religious beliefs. No matter how you answer the questions, you can be sure that many people feel the same way. As I read each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree, moderately or strongly. -- Strict rules to protect the environment are necessary, even if they raise prices or cost jobs.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 677 11.2% 11.2% -1.89
Disagree 1061 17.6% 28.9% -1.17
Don't know 102 1.7% 30.5% -.46
Agree 2093 34.8% 65.3% .26
Strongly agree 2090 34.7% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Country (I-COUNTRY)

Canada USA TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
262
13.7%
415
11.2%
677
Disagree 16.0%
480
19.2%
581
17.6%
1061
Don't know 1.4%
41
2.0%
61
1.7%
102
Agree 37.2%
1115
32.4%
978
34.8%
2093
Strongly agree 36.7%
1102
32.7%
988
34.7%
2090
TOTAL 100.0%
3000
100.0%
3023

6023


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.0%
326
11.5%
351
11.2%
677
Disagree 16.8%
501
18.4%
560
17.6%
1061
Don't know 1.4%
42
2.0%
60
1.7%
102
Agree 34.9%
1038
34.6%
1055
34.8%
2093
Strongly agree 35.9%
1068
33.5%
1022
34.7%
2090
TOTAL 100.0%
2975
100.0%
3048

6023


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

English French Spanish TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.8%
566
12.2%
74
21.9%
37
11.2%
677
Disagree 17.1%
896
24.0%
145
11.8%
20
17.6%
1061
Don't know 1.7%
87
1.2%
7
4.7%
8
1.7%
102
Agree 35.2%
1850
35.0%
212
18.3%
31
34.8%
2093
Strongly agree 35.2%
1850
27.6%
167
43.2%
73
34.7%
2090
TOTAL 100.0%
5249
100.0%
605
100.0%
169

6023


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Christian Jewish Other None Agnst/Aths TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.6%
508
10.9%
10
13.5%
57
9.3%
73
5.4%
15
11.1%
663
Disagree 19.1%
836
7.6%
7
12.8%
54
15.3%
120
11.8%
33
17.6%
1050
Don't know 1.7%
75
1.1%
1
1.2%
5
1.5%
12
0.4%
1
1.6%
94
Agree 35.5%
1556
31.5%
29
31.4%
133
34.5%
271
34.1%
95
35.0%
2084
Strongly agree 32.1%
1408
48.9%
45
41.1%
174
39.4%
309
48.4%
135
34.7%
2071
TOTAL 100.0%
4383
100.0%
92
100.0%
423
100.0%
785
100.0%
279

5962


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S.& less Voc'n/Tech Some univ. Univ. deg. Post-grad TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.1%
332
9.7%
107
10.0%
96
9.0%
92
6.3%
45
11.2%
672
Disagree 18.1%
397
18.7%
207
19.5%
187
17.0%
173
13.0%
93
17.6%
1057
Don't know 2.5%
55
1.3%
14
0.7%
7
1.2%
12
1.4%
10
1.6%
98
Agree 31.4%
690
38.4%
425
34.2%
329
37.3%
380
37.0%
264
34.8%
2088
Strongly agree 32.9%
722
32.0%
354
35.6%
342
35.5%
361
42.2%
301
34.7%
2080
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
1107
100.0%
961
100.0%
1018
100.0%
713

5995


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Nev.marr. Married Co-habitat Div./Sep. Widowed TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
139
11.7%
394
5.6%
13
11.4%
65
15.4%
60
11.2%
671
Disagree 16.4%
238
18.4%
618
23.4%
54
14.3%
81
17.5%
68
17.7%
1059
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.7%
56
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
3.3%
13
1.6%
97
Agree 37.6%
545
34.6%
1159
32.0%
74
33.3%
189
30.6%
119
34.8%
2086
Strongly agree 35.6%
516
33.6%
1127
39.0%
90
38.2%
217
33.2%
129
34.7%
2079
TOTAL 100.0%
1450
100.0%
3354
100.0%
231
100.0%
568
100.0%
389

5992


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.2%
146
11.5%
200
10.0%
123
8.5%
63
8.8%
64
10.9%
596
Disagree 17.2%
177
19.2%
335
17.0%
210
18.5%
136
16.3%
119
17.8%
977
Don't know 2.5%
26
1.0%
17
0.9%
11
0.8%
6
1.4%
10
1.3%
70
Agree 29.8%
307
35.4%
617
36.6%
452
38.3%
282
36.8%
269
35.2%
1927
Strongly agree 36.3%
374
32.9%
573
35.6%
440
33.9%
250
36.7%
268
34.8%
1905
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1742
100.0%
1236
100.0%
737
100.0%
730

5475


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
66
10.9%
130
9.4%
139
11.0%
122
14.0%
210
11.2%
667
Disagree 21.9%
149
17.9%
214
17.1%
252
17.6%
196
16.3%
244
17.7%
1055
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.0%
12
0.8%
12
1.3%
15
3.7%
56
1.7%
99
Agree 40.5%
276
37.1%
444
36.1%
533
33.3%
371
30.0%
448
34.8%
2072
Strongly agree 27.3%
186
33.1%
396
36.6%
541
36.7%
409
35.9%
537
34.7%
2069
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
1196
100.0%
1477
100.0%
1113
100.0%
1495

5962

Bookmark and Share