Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TEACH2

What years in theology do you teach? -- 2nd year
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 63 33.3% 33.3% -1.41
Yes 126 66.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 29.4%
5
26.5%
13
34.2%
13
32.3%
10
38.8%
19
32.6%
60
Yes 70.6%
12
73.5%
36
65.8%
25
67.7%
21
61.2%
30
67.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

184


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 30.3%
43
42.5%
17
33.0%
60
Yes 69.7%
99
57.5%
23
67.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
40

182


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 31.0%
22
27.0%
17
31.3%
10
50.0%
9
31.5%
58
Yes 69.0%
49
73.0%
46
68.8%
22
50.0%
9
68.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

184


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 25.0%
14
24.4%
10
26.9%
7
48.3%
14
43.8%
14
32.1%
59
Yes 75.0%
42
75.6%
31
73.1%
19
51.7%
15
56.3%
18
67.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

184


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 32.7%
48
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
36.4%
4
32.1%
59
Yes 67.3%
99
75.0%
18
50.0%
1
63.6%
7
67.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

184

Bookmark and Share