Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TEACH3

What years in theology do you teach? -- 3rd year
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 52 27.5% 27.5% -1.62
Yes 137 72.5% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 29.4%
5
30.6%
15
28.9%
11
19.4%
6
26.5%
13
27.2%
50
Yes 70.6%
12
69.4%
34
71.1%
27
80.6%
25
73.5%
36
72.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

184


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.4%
36
35.0%
14
27.5%
50
Yes 74.6%
106
65.0%
26
72.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
40

182


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 26.8%
19
19.0%
12
25.0%
8
50.0%
9
26.1%
48
Yes 73.2%
52
81.0%
51
75.0%
24
50.0%
9
73.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

184


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 23.2%
13
31.7%
13
15.4%
4
24.1%
7
34.4%
11
26.1%
48
Yes 76.8%
43
68.3%
28
84.6%
22
75.9%
22
65.6%
21
73.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

184


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 26.5%
39
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
26.1%
48
Yes 73.5%
108
75.0%
18
50.0%
1
81.8%
9
73.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

184

Bookmark and Share