Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TEACH4

What years in theology do you teach? -- 4th year
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 51 27.1% 27.1% -1.63
Yes 137 72.9% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 23.5%
4
31.3%
15
28.9%
11
22.6%
7
24.5%
12
26.8%
49
Yes 76.5%
13
68.8%
33
71.1%
27
77.4%
24
75.5%
37
73.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

183


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.5%
36
32.5%
13
27.1%
49
Yes 74.5%
105
67.5%
27
72.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
40

181


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 28.6%
20
20.6%
13
21.9%
7
38.9%
7
25.7%
47
Yes 71.4%
50
79.4%
50
78.1%
25
61.1%
11
74.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
63
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

183


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 21.8%
12
26.8%
11
23.1%
6
37.9%
11
21.9%
7
25.7%
47
Yes 78.2%
43
73.2%
30
76.9%
20
62.1%
18
78.1%
25
74.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

183


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 26.0%
38
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
25.7%
47
Yes 74.0%
108
79.2%
19
50.0%
1
72.7%
8
74.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share