Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TEACH5

What years in theology do you teach? -- Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 120 63.8% 63.8% -.75
Yes 68 36.2% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
No 64.7%
11
66.7%
32
67.6%
25
64.5%
20
56.0%
28
63.4%
116
Yes 35.3%
6
33.3%
16
32.4%
12
35.5%
11
44.0%
22
36.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

183


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.4%
93
51.2%
21
63.0%
114
Yes 33.6%
47
48.8%
20
37.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
41

181


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
No 64.3%
45
71.0%
44
50.0%
16
52.6%
10
62.8%
115
Yes 35.7%
25
29.0%
18
50.0%
16
47.4%
9
37.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
19

183


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
No 54.5%
30
69.0%
29
80.8%
21
64.3%
18
56.3%
18
63.4%
116
Yes 45.5%
25
31.0%
13
19.2%
5
35.7%
10
43.8%
14
36.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

183


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
No 65.1%
95
54.2%
13
50.0%
1
54.5%
6
62.8%
115
Yes 34.9%
51
45.8%
11
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
37.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share