Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ENGLISH

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- English literature
  1) Very strong knowledge
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong knowledge 2 1.1% 1.1% -2.69
A considerable amount of knowledge 5 2.7% 3.8% -1.72
Average knowledge 79 42.9% 46.7% -.75
Less than average knowledge 62 33.7% 80.4% .22
Little to no knowledge 19 10.3% 90.8% 1.19
I don't know 17 9.2% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
A considerable amount of knowledge 12.5%
2
2.2%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
Average knowledge 31.3%
5
52.2%
24
36.8%
14
32.3%
10
47.9%
23
42.5%
76
Less than average knowledge 18.8%
3
34.8%
16
42.1%
16
38.7%
12
29.2%
14
34.1%
61
Little to no knowledge 12.5%
2
6.5%
3
7.9%
3
16.1%
5
12.5%
6
10.6%
19
I don't know 25.0%
4
4.3%
2
5.3%
2
9.7%
3
10.4%
5
8.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
Average knowledge 42.0%
58
43.6%
17
42.4%
75
Less than average knowledge 33.3%
46
38.5%
15
34.5%
61
Little to no knowledge 10.1%
14
12.8%
5
10.7%
19
I don't know 10.1%
14
5.1%
2
9.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
39

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
A considerable amount of knowledge 4.3%
3
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
Average knowledge 44.9%
31
41.0%
25
54.8%
17
27.8%
5
43.6%
78
Less than average knowledge 29.0%
20
31.1%
19
32.3%
10
50.0%
9
32.4%
58
Little to no knowledge 10.1%
7
11.5%
7
6.5%
2
16.7%
3
10.6%
19
I don't know 11.6%
8
9.8%
6
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
9.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
A considerable amount of knowledge 3.8%
2
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
Average knowledge 45.3%
24
47.6%
20
44.0%
11
44.8%
13
33.3%
10
43.6%
78
Less than average knowledge 34.0%
18
28.6%
12
48.0%
12
27.6%
8
30.0%
9
33.0%
59
Little to no knowledge 5.7%
3
9.5%
4
4.0%
1
17.2%
5
20.0%
6
10.6%
19
I don't know 11.3%
6
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
16.7%
5
8.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
A considerable amount of knowledge 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.8%
5
Average knowledge 44.1%
63
45.8%
11
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
43.3%
78
Less than average knowledge 32.9%
47
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
32.8%
59
Little to no knowledge 10.5%
15
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
10.6%
19
I don't know 9.1%
13
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
9.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share