Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-AGE

Please circle the category that best fits your age. (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 40 or less
  1) 41-45
  2) 46-50
  3) 51-55
  4) 56 & older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
40 or less 17 9.2% 9.2% -1.67
41-45 49 26.5% 35.7% -.93
46-50 38 20.5% 56.2% -.19
51-55 31 16.8% 73% .55
56 & older 50 27% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
40 or less 100.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
17
41-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
49
46-50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
38
51-55 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
16.8%
31
56 & older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
27.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

185


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
40 or less 10.6%
15
2.4%
1
8.7%
16
41-45 31.0%
44
12.2%
5
26.8%
49
46-50 21.8%
31
17.1%
7
20.8%
38
51-55 11.3%
16
34.1%
14
16.4%
30
56 & older 25.4%
36
34.1%
14
27.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
41

183


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
40 or less 12.9%
9
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
9.3%
17
41-45 41.4%
29
21.0%
13
16.1%
5
10.5%
2
26.9%
49
46-50 20.0%
14
21.0%
13
16.1%
5
31.6%
6
20.9%
38
51-55 11.4%
8
12.9%
8
32.3%
10
21.1%
4
16.5%
30
56 & older 14.3%
10
38.7%
24
35.5%
11
15.8%
3
26.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
19

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
40 or less 27.3%
15
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
17
41-45 32.7%
18
39.0%
16
32.0%
8
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
27.1%
49
46-50 18.2%
10
26.8%
11
20.0%
5
34.5%
10
6.5%
2
21.0%
38
51-55 10.9%
6
19.5%
8
20.0%
5
20.7%
6
12.9%
4
16.0%
29
56 & older 10.9%
6
12.2%
5
24.0%
6
20.7%
6
80.6%
25
26.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
40 or less 6.2%
9
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
9.4%
17
41-45 29.0%
42
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
26.5%
48
46-50 20.0%
29
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
21.0%
38
51-55 16.6%
24
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
16.6%
30
56 & older 28.3%
41
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
26.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

181

Bookmark and Share