Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-SEX

Please circle your gender. (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 142 77.6% 77.6% -.54
Female 41 22.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Male 93.8%
15
89.8%
44
81.6%
31
53.3%
16
72.0%
36
77.6%
142
Female 6.3%
1
10.2%
5
18.4%
7
46.7%
14
28.0%
14
22.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
50

183


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
142
0.0%
0
77.6%
142
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
41
22.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
41

183


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Male 98.6%
68
100.0%
61
3.2%
1
52.6%
10
77.8%
140
Female 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
96.8%
30
47.4%
9
22.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
19

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Male 77.8%
42
63.4%
26
76.0%
19
89.3%
25
90.3%
28
78.2%
140
Female 22.2%
12
36.6%
15
24.0%
6
10.7%
3
9.7%
3
21.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
31

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Male 78.3%
112
83.3%
20
50.0%
1
60.0%
6
77.7%
139
Female 21.7%
31
16.7%
4
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
22.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share