Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-YRSSERVE

How many years have you been serving in the seminary? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 1-7 yrs
  1) 8-11 yrs
  2) 12-15 yrs
  3) 16-19 yrs
  4) 20 + yrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-7 yrs 56 30.3% 30.3% -1.13
8-11 yrs 42 22.7% 53% -.45
12-15 yrs 26 14.1% 67% .22
16-19 yrs 29 15.7% 82.7% .9
20 + yrs 32 17.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
1-7 yrs 88.2%
15
36.7%
18
26.3%
10
20.7%
6
12.5%
6
30.4%
55
8-11 yrs 5.9%
1
32.7%
16
28.9%
11
27.6%
8
10.4%
5
22.7%
41
12-15 yrs 5.9%
1
16.3%
8
13.2%
5
17.2%
5
12.5%
6
13.8%
25
16-19 yrs 0.0%
0
14.3%
7
26.3%
10
20.7%
6
12.5%
6
16.0%
29
20 + yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
13.8%
4
52.1%
25
17.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1-7 yrs 30.0%
42
30.8%
12
30.2%
54
8-11 yrs 18.6%
26
38.5%
15
22.9%
41
12-15 yrs 13.6%
19
15.4%
6
14.0%
25
16-19 yrs 17.9%
25
7.7%
3
15.6%
28
20 + yrs 20.0%
28
7.7%
3
17.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
1-7 yrs 38.0%
27
19.0%
12
32.3%
10
36.8%
7
30.4%
56
8-11 yrs 22.5%
16
12.7%
8
32.3%
10
42.1%
8
22.8%
42
12-15 yrs 7.0%
5
20.6%
13
19.4%
6
5.3%
1
13.6%
25
16-19 yrs 18.3%
13
19.0%
12
9.7%
3
5.3%
1
15.8%
29
20 + yrs 14.1%
10
28.6%
18
6.5%
2
10.5%
2
17.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
31
100.0%
19

184


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
1-7 yrs 100.0%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
56
8-11 yrs 0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
42
12-15 yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
26
16-19 yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
15.7%
29
20 + yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
17.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

185


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
1-7 yrs 29.9%
44
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
36.4%
4
30.4%
56
8-11 yrs 23.1%
34
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
22.8%
42
12-15 yrs 12.2%
18
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
13.6%
25
16-19 yrs 15.6%
23
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
15.8%
29
20 + yrs 19.0%
28
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
17.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

184

Bookmark and Share