Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ANALYZNG

According to the standards you would expect of the average graduate student, at what level are the majority of your students in the following cognitive skills? -- Analyzing
  1) Far above the average
  2) Somewhat above average
  3) Average
  4) Slightly below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above the average 7 3.8% 3.8% -2.32
Somewhat above average 27 14.5% 18.3% -1.33
Average 71 38.2% 56.5% -.34
Slightly below average 60 32.3% 88.7% .66
Far below average 19 10.2% 98.9% 1.65
Doesn't pertain 2 1.1% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Far above the average 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
8.3%
4
3.9%
7
Somewhat above average 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
15.8%
6
16.1%
5
20.8%
10
14.9%
27
Average 35.3%
6
36.2%
17
42.1%
16
38.7%
12
39.6%
19
38.7%
70
Slightly below average 35.3%
6
38.3%
18
34.2%
13
32.3%
10
22.9%
11
32.0%
58
Far below average 23.5%
4
10.6%
5
5.3%
2
9.7%
3
6.3%
3
9.4%
17
Doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above the average 2.9%
4
5.0%
2
3.4%
6
Somewhat above average 15.8%
22
12.5%
5
15.1%
27
Average 36.7%
51
47.5%
19
39.1%
70
Slightly below average 34.5%
48
22.5%
9
31.8%
57
Far below average 8.6%
12
12.5%
5
9.5%
17
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
40

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Far above the average 1.4%
1
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.9%
7
Somewhat above average 15.7%
11
16.4%
10
15.6%
5
5.6%
1
14.9%
27
Average 30.0%
21
42.6%
26
40.6%
13
50.0%
9
38.1%
69
Slightly below average 41.4%
29
29.5%
18
31.3%
10
5.6%
1
32.0%
58
Far below average 10.0%
7
4.9%
3
12.5%
4
22.2%
4
9.9%
18
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Far above the average 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
8.3%
2
6.9%
2
3.2%
1
3.9%
7
Somewhat above average 12.7%
7
19.0%
8
20.8%
5
13.8%
4
9.7%
3
14.9%
27
Average 36.4%
20
47.6%
20
20.8%
5
31.0%
9
45.2%
14
37.6%
68
Slightly below average 38.2%
21
23.8%
10
29.2%
7
37.9%
11
29.0%
9
32.0%
58
Far below average 12.7%
7
4.8%
2
16.7%
4
10.3%
3
9.7%
3
10.5%
19
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Far above the average 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
Somewhat above average 15.2%
22
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.8%
27
Average 38.6%
56
41.7%
10
100.0%
2
9.1%
1
37.9%
69
Slightly below average 29.7%
43
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
72.7%
8
31.9%
58
Far below average 11.0%
16
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.4%
19
Doesn't pertain 0.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

182

Bookmark and Share