Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-ETHNICTY

Which describes your main racial/ethnic background? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) W.European
  1) E.European
  2) Spanish
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
W.European 148 80% 80% -.43
E.European 24 13% 93% .86
Spanish 2 1.1% 94.1% 2.15
Other 11 5.9% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
W.European 52.9%
9
87.5%
42
76.3%
29
80.0%
24
85.4%
41
80.1%
145
E.European 29.4%
5
10.4%
5
18.4%
7
6.7%
2
10.4%
5
13.3%
24
Spanish 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Other 11.8%
2
2.1%
1
5.3%
2
10.0%
3
4.2%
2
5.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
W.European 80.6%
112
77.5%
31
79.9%
143
E.European 14.4%
20
10.0%
4
13.4%
24
Spanish 0.7%
1
2.5%
1
1.1%
2
Other 4.3%
6
10.0%
4
5.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
40

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
W.European 73.2%
52
90.3%
56
81.3%
26
68.4%
13
79.9%
147
E.European 19.7%
14
6.5%
4
9.4%
3
15.8%
3
13.0%
24
Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
1.1%
2
Other 7.0%
5
3.2%
2
9.4%
3
5.3%
1
6.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
19

184


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
W.European 78.6%
44
81.0%
34
72.0%
18
79.3%
23
87.5%
28
79.9%
147
E.European 12.5%
7
11.9%
5
20.0%
5
13.8%
4
9.4%
3
13.0%
24
Spanish 1.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Other 7.1%
4
4.8%
2
8.0%
2
6.9%
2
3.1%
1
6.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

184


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
W.European 100.0%
148
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
148
E.European 0.0%
0
100.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
24
Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
5.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

185

Bookmark and Share