Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SYNTHSZN

According to the standards you would expect of the average graduate student, at what level are the majority of your students in the following cognitive skills? -- Synthesizing
  1) Far above the average
  2) Somewhat above average
  3) Average
  4) Slightly below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above the average 4 2.1% 2.1% -2.31
Somewhat above average 37 19.8% 21.9% -1.33
Average 57 30.5% 52.4% -.36
Slightly below average 68 36.4% 88.8% .62
Far below average 18 9.6% 98.4% 1.6
Doesn't pertain 3 1.6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Far above the average 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
2.0%
1
2.2%
4
Somewhat above average 11.8%
2
19.1%
9
18.4%
7
19.4%
6
26.5%
13
20.3%
37
Average 29.4%
5
27.7%
13
31.6%
12
35.5%
11
30.6%
15
30.8%
56
Slightly below average 23.5%
4
36.2%
17
44.7%
17
35.5%
11
34.7%
17
36.3%
66
Far below average 29.4%
5
14.9%
7
2.6%
1
6.5%
2
2.0%
1
8.8%
16
Doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above the average 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Somewhat above average 19.3%
27
25.0%
10
20.6%
37
Average 32.1%
45
27.5%
11
31.1%
56
Slightly below average 35.0%
49
40.0%
16
36.1%
65
Far below average 9.3%
13
7.5%
3
8.9%
16
Doesn't pertain 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Far above the average 1.4%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Somewhat above average 17.1%
12
24.2%
15
21.9%
7
11.1%
2
19.8%
36
Average 27.1%
19
35.5%
22
28.1%
9
33.3%
6
30.8%
56
Slightly below average 40.0%
28
30.6%
19
43.8%
14
27.8%
5
36.3%
66
Far below average 12.9%
9
3.2%
2
6.3%
2
22.2%
4
9.3%
17
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Far above the average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
6.9%
2
3.2%
1
2.2%
4
Somewhat above average 18.2%
10
26.2%
11
28.0%
7
20.7%
6
6.5%
2
19.8%
36
Average 23.6%
13
38.1%
16
16.0%
4
34.5%
10
38.7%
12
30.2%
55
Slightly below average 40.0%
22
31.0%
13
40.0%
10
31.0%
9
38.7%
12
36.3%
66
Far below average 18.2%
10
4.8%
2
8.0%
2
6.9%
2
6.5%
2
9.9%
18
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Far above the average 2.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Somewhat above average 20.5%
30
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
19.7%
36
Average 31.5%
46
20.8%
5
100.0%
2
27.3%
3
30.6%
56
Slightly below average 34.2%
50
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
36.1%
66
Far below average 10.3%
15
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
9.8%
18
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share