Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVALUTNG

According to the standards you would expect of the average graduate student, at what level are the majority of your students in the following cognitive skills? -- Evaluating
  1) Far above the average
  2) Somewhat above average
  3) Average
  4) Slightly below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above the average 8 4.3% 4.3% -2.29
Somewhat above average 27 14.4% 18.7% -1.29
Average 74 39.6% 58.3% -.29
Slightly below average 63 33.7% 92% .71
Far below average 11 5.9% 97.9% 1.71
Doesn't pertain 4 2.1% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Far above the average 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.3%
2
6.5%
2
6.1%
3
4.4%
8
Somewhat above average 0.0%
0
14.9%
7
13.2%
5
16.1%
5
20.4%
10
14.8%
27
Average 47.1%
8
34.0%
16
31.6%
12
45.2%
14
44.9%
22
39.6%
72
Slightly below average 17.6%
3
44.7%
21
47.4%
18
25.8%
8
22.4%
11
33.5%
61
Far below average 29.4%
5
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
2.0%
1
5.5%
10
Doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.1%
2
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above the average 4.3%
6
2.5%
1
3.9%
7
Somewhat above average 13.6%
19
20.0%
8
15.0%
27
Average 39.3%
55
42.5%
17
40.0%
72
Slightly below average 35.7%
50
25.0%
10
33.3%
60
Far below average 5.0%
7
7.5%
3
5.6%
10
Doesn't pertain 2.1%
3
2.5%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Far above the average 2.9%
2
8.1%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
Somewhat above average 10.0%
7
19.4%
12
21.9%
7
5.6%
1
14.8%
27
Average 38.6%
27
38.7%
24
40.6%
13
44.4%
8
39.6%
72
Slightly below average 40.0%
28
30.6%
19
28.1%
9
27.8%
5
33.5%
61
Far below average 7.1%
5
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
16.7%
3
5.5%
10
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
5.6%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Far above the average 1.8%
1
2.4%
1
8.0%
2
6.9%
2
6.5%
2
4.4%
8
Somewhat above average 10.9%
6
16.7%
7
24.0%
6
17.2%
5
6.5%
2
14.3%
26
Average 41.8%
23
42.9%
18
20.0%
5
48.3%
14
38.7%
12
39.6%
72
Slightly below average 32.7%
18
35.7%
15
36.0%
9
24.1%
7
38.7%
12
33.5%
61
Far below average 12.7%
7
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
3.2%
1
6.0%
11
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Far above the average 4.1%
6
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
Somewhat above average 15.8%
23
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.8%
27
Average 39.7%
58
37.5%
9
100.0%
2
27.3%
3
39.3%
72
Slightly below average 32.9%
48
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
33.3%
61
Far below average 5.5%
8
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.0%
11
Doesn't pertain 2.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share