Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ABSTRACT

According to the standards you would expect of the average graduate student, at what level are the majority of your students in the following cognitive skills? -- Abstract thinking
  1) Far above the average
  2) Somewhat above average
  3) Average
  4) Slightly below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above the average 10 5.3% 5.3% -2.22
Somewhat above average 24 12.8% 18.2% -1.29
Average 64 34.2% 52.4% -.36
Slightly below average 65 34.8% 87.2% .57
Far below average 20 10.7% 97.9% 1.49
Doesn't pertain 4 2.1% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Far above the average 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7.9%
3
6.5%
2
6.1%
3
5.5%
10
Somewhat above average 11.8%
2
8.5%
4
7.9%
3
19.4%
6
18.4%
9
13.2%
24
Average 29.4%
5
44.7%
21
42.1%
16
35.5%
11
20.4%
10
34.6%
63
Slightly below average 35.3%
6
27.7%
13
34.2%
13
29.0%
9
42.9%
21
34.1%
62
Far below average 17.6%
3
14.9%
7
7.9%
3
6.5%
2
8.2%
4
10.4%
19
Doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.1%
2
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above the average 5.7%
8
2.5%
1
5.0%
9
Somewhat above average 12.1%
17
17.5%
7
13.3%
24
Average 36.4%
51
30.0%
12
35.0%
63
Slightly below average 32.1%
45
40.0%
16
33.9%
61
Far below average 11.4%
16
7.5%
3
10.6%
19
Doesn't pertain 2.1%
3
2.5%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Far above the average 2.9%
2
11.3%
7
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
10
Somewhat above average 11.4%
8
14.5%
9
9.4%
3
16.7%
3
12.6%
23
Average 38.6%
27
32.3%
20
25.0%
8
44.4%
8
34.6%
63
Slightly below average 32.9%
23
35.5%
22
53.1%
17
5.6%
1
34.6%
63
Far below average 12.9%
9
4.8%
3
6.3%
2
27.8%
5
10.4%
19
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
5.6%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Far above the average 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
20.0%
5
6.9%
2
3.2%
1
5.5%
10
Somewhat above average 12.7%
7
21.4%
9
12.0%
3
6.9%
2
6.5%
2
12.6%
23
Average 34.5%
19
35.7%
15
16.0%
4
55.2%
16
25.8%
8
34.1%
62
Slightly below average 41.8%
23
31.0%
13
32.0%
8
17.2%
5
45.2%
14
34.6%
63
Far below average 10.9%
6
7.1%
3
12.0%
3
13.8%
4
12.9%
4
11.0%
20
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Far above the average 5.5%
8
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.5%
10
Somewhat above average 13.7%
20
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
23
Average 33.6%
49
37.5%
9
100.0%
2
27.3%
3
34.4%
63
Slightly below average 34.2%
50
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
34.4%
63
Far below average 11.0%
16
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
10.9%
20
Doesn't pertain 2.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share