Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MMORZING

What proportion of your time would you estimate is spent in remedial work to increase these skills within or outside the classroom? -- Memorizing
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  4) A little time
  5) Very little to no time
  6) Does not pertain to me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 4 2.2% 2.2% -3.47
A medium amount of time 8 4.3% 6.5% -2.58
A little time 37 20.1% 26.6% -.81
Very little to no time 75 40.8% 67.4% .08
Does not pertain to me 60 32.6% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.2%
4
A medium amount of time 5.9%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.3%
2
3.9%
7
A little time 41.2%
7
21.3%
10
15.8%
6
22.6%
7
13.0%
6
20.1%
36
Very little to no time 35.3%
6
40.4%
19
47.4%
18
32.3%
10
45.7%
21
41.3%
74
Does not pertain to me 17.6%
3
27.7%
13
34.2%
13
41.9%
13
34.8%
16
32.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
46

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
A medium amount of time 4.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
A little time 20.1%
28
21.1%
8
20.3%
36
Very little to no time 41.0%
57
42.1%
16
41.2%
73
Does not pertain to me 31.7%
44
36.8%
14
32.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A medium amount of time 5.7%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
A little time 25.7%
18
16.4%
10
10.0%
3
27.8%
5
20.1%
36
Very little to no time 42.9%
30
37.7%
23
53.3%
16
27.8%
5
41.3%
74
Does not pertain to me 25.7%
18
37.7%
23
36.7%
11
44.4%
8
33.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
2.2%
4
A medium amount of time 7.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
A little time 21.8%
12
31.0%
13
8.7%
2
17.2%
5
13.3%
4
20.1%
36
Very little to no time 43.6%
24
38.1%
16
56.5%
13
41.4%
12
33.3%
10
41.9%
75
Does not pertain to me 25.5%
14
31.0%
13
30.4%
7
34.5%
10
50.0%
15
33.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A medium amount of time 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
A little time 18.6%
27
18.2%
4
100.0%
2
27.3%
3
20.0%
36
Very little to no time 40.7%
59
50.0%
11
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
41.7%
75
Does not pertain to me 34.5%
50
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
33.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share